Imprint get our General Terms and Conditions

Voss Stainless U.K. Ltd.

Unit 26, Navigation Drive

GB DY51UT Brierley Hill

Phone: +44 (0) 1384 263344

Fax: +44 (0) 1384 485854

Commercial register: 05923559

Voß Edelstahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG

Lessingstrasse 39

DE 21629 Neu Wulmstorf

Phone: + 49 (0) 40/70 01 65-0

Fax: + 49 (0) 40/70 01 65-80

Managing Director: Markus Fischer, Thorsten Studemund

Commercial register: Tostedt HRB 2179

Intra-community VAT number:DE 812 036 760

Fiscal Number.:15/206/03603

Data protection statement

Voss Edelstahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG as at May 2018

1. Data protection

As the operator of this website, we take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We will handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as with this data protection statement.
You can use this website without having to provide any personal details. Personal details (such as name, address or email address) will be collected only if your company has been approved for the Voss online service and you as a user receive access details and are registered to use the service. These details will not be shared with any third party without your express permission.
The transfer of data via the Internet (e.g. via email) is not always totally secure. Therefore the protection of your data from access by third parties cannot be totally guaranteed.
The information you provide on the form will be hosted in Germany by top concepts GmbH of Hamburg. At no point will the information you provide on the form be shared without your permission with any third party for advertising or other purposes.
Under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Voss Edelstahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG has appointed a person to be responsible for ensuring we comply with the data protection regulations. This data protection officer can contacted at
datenschutz@voss-edelstahl.de

2. Notification, deletion and locking

You have the right to be informed at any time free of charge about the personal data held about you, its origin and recipients, the purpose for which it is processed. You further have the right to have this data corrected, locked or deleted. To exercise these rights, please contact us at the address provided under Company Information

3. Server log files

The provider of this website collects and saves information automatically in server logfiles, which your browser transfers to us automatically. This information includes:
- Browser type/ browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
This data cannot be used to identify you personally and it is not merged with any other data sources. We reserve the right to inspect this data if we have specific reason to suspect unlawful usage.

4. Data protection statement for the use of Google Analytics

a. Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of this website to be analysed. The information produced by the cookies in relation to your use of this website is generally transferred to a server in the US and stored there.
For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's data protection statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
b. Browser Plugin
You can reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. However, if you do so, you may not be able to fully access all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the capture and processing by Google of the data produced by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin from: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
c. Opt-out from data capture
You can prevent Google Analytics from capturing your data by clicking on the following link. This will place an opt-out cookie on your computer that prevents the capture of your data when you visit this website in the future: Click here for the opt-out.
d. Contract data processing
We have formed a data processing contract with Google and in using Google Analytics implement in full the strict regulations of the German data protection authorities.
e. IP anonymisation
On this website we use the IP anonymisation activation function. This means that, within EU member states and signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, Google will abbreviate your IP address. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with additional services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

5. General consent to the collection, processing and use of your data

If you have been approved as a user of Voss online you have consented to the collection, processing and use of your data as per our terms and conditions by clicking 'OK' next to the statement 'I accept Voss's online terms and conditions' when you registered.
In providing your consent, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your data in accordance with this data protection statement, i.e. in accordance with the purposes stated under 4. (i.e. the provision of the website incl. Voss online and other services, the execution, ending and brokerage of commercial transactions as well as advertising and market research) and to the extent stated herein. To the extent permitted under these data protection regulations, your permission includes the sharing of your data with, and its processing and use by, third parties including other companies of the Voss Group and bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

6. Contact form and other forms

If you make an enquiry via Voss online or input data, your details from the enquiry form, including your contact details, will be saved by us for the purposes of answering your enquiry and for dealing with any follow-up enquiry. We will not share this data without your permission.

7. Collection, processing an use of your data for advertising, marketing and market research purposes; right to revoke permission

Provided you have consented as per no. 5, your customer and order data will be processed and used by companies in the Voss Group not just for order processing and the provision of services but also for advertising, marketing and market research purposes.
As part of the use of your data for advertising and market research purposes, we may also process and use your personal data and other information that we receive from you (e.g. first name, last name, address, phone number, email address and content of your shopping basket) in order to present you with interesting offers or to improve our service.
Nonetheless we will send you marketing emails only if you have provided your express and distinct permission (e.g. by your separate registration for our newsletter, by your registration for Voss online or during the course of normal commercial transactions {approval to send invoice data or references etc.}).
Further subject to your separate consent (e.g. by your separate registration for our newsletter) we may use your data to email you individual offers and information, product newsletters, services and other offers or to ask you to take part in a customer survey.
You have the right at any time and with future effect to revoke your permission for the use of your personal data for advertising or market research purposes or for sending you marketing emails.

8. Newsletter data

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we will need your email address and the information that enables us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and have agreed to receive the newsletter. No other data will be collected. We will use this data exclusively for the despatch of the information requested will not share it with any third party.
You can at any time revoke your permission to save your data and email address or to use them for the despatch of the newsletter, for example by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the newsletter.
To ensure that you have agreed to receive the newsletter, we may use the double-opt-in procedure, whereby the potential recipient is entered onto a mailing list. The user then receives a confirmation email via which they can provide legal confirmation of their registration. Only when confirmation is provided is the address recorded in the mailing list.
We will use this data solely for the despatch of the information and offers requested.
The newsletter software we use is by CleverReach or Newsletter2Go GmbH, with whom your data will be shared. CleverReach or Newsletter2Go is not permitted to sell your data or to use it for any purpose other than the despatch of newsletters. CleverReach or Newsletter2Go is a certified German service provider that has been selected in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG].
As measures provided under data protection law are constantly being updated, we ask that, by checking our data protection statement at regular intervals, you keep up to date with the measures we have put in place.

Liability waiver

Content of online services

The author and Voss Edelstahl GmbH & Co. KG accept no liability whatsoever for the currency, accuracy, completeness or quality of the information provided. Unless the author has acted with demonstrable malice or gross negligence, any liability claims brought against the author for material or other loss caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are hereby excluded. All services are offered as non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, enhance or delete parts of the website or the entirety of its online service without notice and to temporarily or permanently cease publication thereof.

References and links

For direct and indirect references to external websites (hyperlinks) that are beyond the control of the author, liability will be accepted solely in cases where the author was aware of the content and, where the content is unlawful, it was possible and feasible for the author to prevent its use. The author hereby expressly states that, at the time the links were created, it was not aware of any unlawful content on the linked-to websites. The author has no influence on the current and future versions of the linked-to websites, their content or the copyright that applies to them. It therefore expressly rejects any connection with any content on the linked-to websites that was changed after the links were created. This rejection applies to all links and references created within our own online service and to all third-party contributions to guestbooks, discussion forums, link directories and mailing lists set up by the author and to all other forms of database whose content is open to external access. Liability for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and especially for loss from the use or non-use of such information shall be solely that of the provider of the website referred to and not that of the party who simply refers to such content via links.

Copyright and trademark law

In all its publications, the author has made every effort to observe the copyright of the images, sound files, video sequences and texts used and to use images, sound files, video sequences and texts that it has itself created or that are licence-free. All trademarks and logos used within our online offering and that are protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of applicable trademark law and to the property rights of their registered owners. Reference to a trademark should not be taken to imply that the trademark is not protected by third-party rights. Copyright over published content that the author has itself created is retained solely by the author of the website. No images, sound files, video sequences or texts may be reproduced or used in other electronic or printed publications without the author's express permission.

Data protection

Where within our online service there is an option to provide personal or commercial data (email addresses, names, addresses etc.), such data is provided by the user on an expressly voluntary basis. As far as is technically possible and feasible, all services can be used and paid for without the provision of such data or by using anonymous data or a pseudonym. The use by third parties of contact details published under Company Information or elsewhere (e.g. information such as postal addresses, phone and fax numbers and email addresses), where such use is for the sending of information not expressly requested, is prohibited. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the senders of spam email in breach of this prohibition.
We further refer to our data protection guidelines.

Validity of this liability waiver

This liability waiver should be seen as part of our online service, in which reference has been made to this page. Should parts or individual formulations of this text fail or cease to conform to the applicable laws either wholly or partly, the content and validity of the remainder of the document shall remain unaffected.